SEAA Inter-Counties Championships
(Horspath, Oxford, 9 December 2017)
Results
Men's and Boys' results (Hampshire teams)
Women's and Girls' results (Hampshire teams), including provisional U20 and U17 Women's results
Full results (all counties - PDFs) on the SEAA website
Full results on the Power of 10 website
Team selection, directions, etc
Report and team photos
Henry McLuckie (right) and Zak Mahamed came first and second respectively in the Under 17 Men's race. [All photos unless otherwise stated: David Vosser]
Hampshire had some excellent individual and strong team performances at a cold but sunny Oxford. Thanks go to Nicky Cousins from Winchester who helped to keep things running smoothly during the day.
A reminder to all athletes who wish to be considered for selection for the National Inter-Counties, which will be held on 10 March at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough: selection will be based mainly on the Hampshire Championships to be held on 6 January at Fairthorne Manor.
Hampshire Athletics Cross-Country Championships
Hampshire Athletics Junior teams selection criteria
The
Under 13 Girls started the day's events with a very strong run from
Summer Woodhead finishing an individual 3rd, leading the team to 4th
place only losing on count back to Hertfordshire.
Team: Kate Bain, Isabelle Law, Rose Chesterfield, Summer
Woodhead, Olivia East, Sadie Harris, Annie Mann and Rosie Kelly
The Under 13 Boys' top performer was Ben Brown in 11th with the team finishing 13th overall.
Team: Patrick Atkinson, Ben Brown, Thomas Forster, Harry Ware,
Harry Harvey, Charlie Kyle, Michael Shingleton-Smith and Thomas Briggs
Hampshire's
only Team medal of the day came via the Under 15 Girls with an
excellent 3rd place, led home by Isabelle Hinkley of Southampton.
Team: Iysha Morris, Lily Neate, Aisling Dunne, Isabella Back, Nicola Ainsworth, Sasha
Tydeman, Isabelle Hinkley, Ruby Horton, Hannah Foster, Charlie
Parsons, Isabelle Brydon, Holly Wilkinson and Natalya Smith (missing from photo: Emma Boswell)
The Under 15 Boys' team finished 9th led in by New Forest Runners Sean Harnett in 19th, closely followed by Harry Hyde in 22nd
Team: Sean Harnett, Oliver Morgan, Cameron Coveney, Dylan George, Douglas Scally, Harry Hyde and James Medley
The
Hampshire's Under 17s had the strongest individual performances of the
day with a win for Henry McLuckie and Zak Mahamed in 2nd place. The
team finished 5th.
Team: Ollie Purser, Ben Williams, Adam Kimber, Callum Crook, Zakariya Mahamed, Henry McLuckie and Elliot Pocock
The Under 17 and Under 20 Women's results have not been confirmed at time of writing.
Under
17 Women's team: Phoebe Moriarty-Palios, Rebecca Poole, Abi Wollaston,
Gabrielle Spelman, Bo Sansom, Rebecca Bullock, Ellie Farrow, Isobel
Mannion, Isabel Richardson, Poppy Clements, Grace Mann and Katie
Simister
The Under 20 Women's team: Hannah Knapton, Anna Sharp, Maya Gill, Katie Standon, Maddie Steadman, Maisie Grice and Lizzie Squibbs [Photo: Judith Squibbs]
The
Senior Women were the last to race. India Lee in 5th place led the team home, who also finished in 5th place.
Team: India Lee, Rhiannon Dunlop, Sarah
Merritt, Emma Jolley, Charlotte Chalwin, Laura Brenton, Helen Cousins
and Jo Meek [Photo: Charlotte Chalwin]